Geography of Palampur

One of the chief characteristics of the hill town of Palampur is its crisscross landscape that provides an awesome view as it has loads of scenic beauty and abundance of gems of nature in the form of streams, brooks, pine forests etc. The terrain of Palampur is hilly and except for a few months of chilly winter and heavy rainfall during monsoon, rest of the months have a mild and a pleasant climate, which is very apt for vacation and sightseeing.

Geographical details of Palampur

Topography of Palampur:

The region of Palampur is located in close proximity to the Dhauladhar mountain range and this area is surrounded by the snow capped mountains. This place is located on the north western region of Himachal Pradesh. At a distance of 30 kilometers from this place is the famous hill station of Dharamsala, which is the abode of Tibetan Government in exile and Dalai Lama.

The land here is mostly covered with tea gardens and due to the hilly terrain, other forms of cultivation is scarce in this region. Most of the land area in Palampur is either covered with tea gardens or pine forests. The existence of pine forests and the proximity to the snow capped mountains provides a cool, mild and pleasant climate to this place.

Topography of Palampur:

This place is ideal for a number of adventure sports and mainly trekking is a very popular activity that attracts a lot of tourists and trekking enthusiasts.  The adjoining districts of Chamba and Kullu have a lot of these trekking routes that originate from Palampur and pass through the Dhauladhar mountain range. Some of the popular trekking routes are, from Baijnath to Bharmaur that is known as the Jalsu pass, from Billing to Manali that is known as the Thamsar Pass and goes via Bara Bhangal,  from Bharmaur originates the Sanghar pass that goes through Holi, and the awesome trek through the forests from Mcleodganj to Triund.

There are a number of streams and brooks that one can find in Palampur. One of the most popular one is the Neugal stream that provides a breathtaking view as it twirls and moves through a stony ground and makes headway far below a cliff.

Geography of Palampur


Palampur falls in the wet temperature zone and has a temperature that varies from 15 to 19 degrees centigrade on an average. It receives a rainfall of about 2000mm on an average.

Therefore, the main attractions of Palampur are its lush tea gardens, dense pine forests and the beautiful hilly terrain. So explore the natural beauty of Palampur amidst the snow capped horizon and beautiful narrow streams that make their way through various twists and turns and render loads of beauty to this beautiful hill town.

Geographical Details of Palampur

Here are a few geographical details of Palampur that helps one to understand thevery nature of the topography and climate of Palampur.

Geogrphical Co-ordinates: Latitude -32.12°N  and Longitude- 76.53°E
Geographical Co-ordinates in degrees minutes seconds:
Latitude : 32 07' 00'' and Longitude : 76 32' 00''
Other Name: Patampar
Height above sea level: 1220 Meters
Height of Birni Mata Temple: 2170 Meters
Height of Palampur: 1219 Meters
Height of Trek to Bundla falls: 100 Meters

1383
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Geography of Palampur

Loader